PRATT HOMES PRIVACY POLICY

PURCHASER’S CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND LIMITED USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
For the purposes of facilitating compliance with the provisions of any applicable Federal and/or Provincial privacy legislation (including without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, as amended), the Purchaser hereby consents to the Vendor’s collection and use of the Purchaser’s personal information necessary and sufficient to enable the Vendor to proceed with the Purchaser’s purchase of the Property, including without limitation, the Purchaser’s name, home address, e-mail address, telefax/telephone number, age , date of birth, and in respect of marital status only for the limited purposes described in subparagraphs (c), (g), (h) and (i) below, and in respect of residency status, and social insurance number only for the limited purposes described in subparagraph (h) below, as well as the Purchaser’s financial information and desired Dwelling design(s) and colour/finish selections, in connection with the completion of this transaction and for post-closing and after-sales customer care purposes, and to the disclosure and/or distribution of any or all such personal information to the following entities, on the express understanding and agreement that the Vendor shall not sell or otherwise provide or distribute such personal information to anyone other than the following entities, namely to: (a) any companies or legal entities that are associated with, related to or affiliated with the Vendor’s parent/holding company) and are developing one or more other subdivision or condominium projects or communities that may be of interest to the Purchaser or members of the Purchaser’s family, for the limited purposes of marketing, advertising and/or selling various products and/or selling various products and/or services to the Purchaser and/or members of the Purchaser’s family; (b) one or more third party data processing companies which handle or process marketing campaigns on behalf of the Vendor or other companies that are associated with, related to or affiliated with the Vendor, and who may send (by e-mail or other means) promotions literature/brochures about new homes or condominiums and/or related services to the Purchaser and/or members of the Purchaser’s family; (c) any financial institution(s) providing (or wishing to provide) mortgage financing, banking and/or other financial or related services to the Purchaser and/or members of the Purchaser’s family, including without limitation, the Vendor’s construction lender(s), the project monitor, the Vendor’s designated construction lender(s), the Ontario New Home Warranty Program and/or any warranty bond provider and/or excess deposit insurer, required in connection with the development and/or construction financing of the subdivision and/or the financing of the Purchaser’s acquisition of the Property from the Vendor; (d) any insurance companies providing (or wishing to provide) insurance coverage with respect to the Property, including without limitation, any title insurance companies providing (or wishing to provide) title insurance to the Purchaser’s mortgage lender(s) in connection with the completion of this transaction; (e) any trades/suppliers or sub-trades/suppliers, who have been retained by or on behalf of the Vendor (or who are otherwise dealing with the Vendor) to facilitate the completion and finishing of the Dwelling and the installation of any extras or upgrades ordered or requested by the Purchaser; (f) one or more providers of cable television, telephone, telecommunication, security alarm systems, hydro-electricity, chilled water/hot water, gas and/or other similar or related services to the Property (or any portion thereof) unless the Purchaser advises the Vendor in writing not to provide such personal information to an entity providing security alarm systems and services; (g) any relevant government authorities or agencies, including without limitation, the Land Titles Office (in which the Property is registered), the Ministry of Finance for the Province of Ontario (i.e. with respect to Land Transfer Tax), and Canada Revenue Agency (i.e. with respect to G.S.T); (h) Canada Revenue Agency, to whose attention the T-5 interest income tax information return and/or the NR4 non-resident withholding tax information return is submitted (where applicable), which will contain or refer to the Purchaser’s social insurance number or business registration number (as the case may be), as required by Regulation 201(1)(b)(ii) of the Income Tax Act R.S.C. 1985, as amended; (i) the Vendor’s solicitors, to facilitate the final closing of this transaction, including the closing by electronic means via the Teraview Electronic Registration System, and which may (in turn) involve the disclosure of such personal information to an internet application service provider for the distribution of documentation; and (j) any person, where the Purchaser further consents to such disclosure or disclosures required by law.

NOTICE

Any notices, information and updates provided by the Vendor will be communicated through the MyPrattHome.ca website. Purchaser’s will be notified by e-mail when new information is available for their attention on the MyPrattHome.ca website. The Purchaser can access a copy of the Agreement of Purchase and Sale and any amendments executed by the Vendor on the MyPrattHome.ca web site. Login information will be provided to the Purchaser within (ten) 10 days of execution of the Agreement via e-mail. The notice shall be deemed to be received on
the date the email is sent to the Purchaser’s notifying the Purchaser information has been posted to MyPrattHome.ca.

For your information, the Vendor’s Privacy Officer is: Karen Hansen (705) 792-3883